Email me

LLM prices / Compare

API price comparison · checked Oct 23, 2026

DeepSeek vs Claude API pricing

Short answerThe cheapest listed DeepSeek model, DeepSeek Flash, costs $0.93 per 1,000 chatbot replies; the cheapest Anthropic model, Claude Haiku 5.5, costs $0.35. The most expensive are DeepSeek V4 Pro at $3.56 and Claude Fable 5 at $35.00. The median DeepSeek model costs $2.25 against $15.75 for Anthropic (2 vs 14 listed models, checked Oct 23, 2026).

Closest-priced match for every DeepSeek model

For each listed DeepSeek model, the Anthropic model whose chatbot-reply cost is nearest. Price only, not quality.

DeepSeek model1,000 chat repliesNearest Anthropic1,000 chat replies
DeepSeek Flash$0.93Claude Haiku 5.5$0.35
DeepSeek V4 Pro$3.56Claude Haiku 4.5$3.50

Every listed DeepSeek model

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M1,000 chat replies1,000 agent steps
DeepSeek Flash$0.3$1.2$0.93$14.40
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.32$3.96$3.56$60.72

Every listed Anthropic model

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M1,000 chat replies1,000 agent steps
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1$0.5$0.35$5.00
Claude Haiku 4.5$1$5$3.50$50.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2$10$7.00$100
Claude Sonnet 5$2$10$7.00$100
Claude Sonnet 4.6$3$15$10.50$150
Claude Sonnet 4.5$3$15$10.50$150
Claude Opus 5.5$4$20$14.00$200
Claude Opus 5$5$25$17.50$250
Claude Opus 4.8$5$25$17.50$250
Claude Opus 4.7$5$25$17.50$250
Claude Opus 4.6$5$25$17.50$250
Claude Opus 4.5$5$25$17.50$250
Claude Fable 5.1$10$50$35.00$500
Claude Fable 5$10$50$35.00$500

Chatbot reply = 1,500 tokens in, 400 out. Agent step = 40,000 in, 2,000 out. Standard prices, no cache or batch discount.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Cost by job: The same prices applied to 8 real jobs, with the cheapest current model for each.Cheapest LLM API for every jobRead it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ