Email me

Crates / schemars

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

schemars downloads, and should you depend on it?

Generate JSON Schemas from Rust code crates.io · docs.rs · repository

Widely usedShould you depend on schemars? The data says

Widely used and steady.

schemars: 6,659 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

2.4Mreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
6,659crates depend on it
12 dayssince the last release (1.2.3)
+5%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +36% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2M4M2026-07-27: 2,028,709 (release window)2026-07-28: 2,190,046 (release window)2026-07-29: 2,207,0482026-07-30: 2,207,8052026-07-31: 2,040,1522026-08-01: 1,238,9722026-08-02: 1,180,2302026-08-03: 2,129,5302026-08-04: 2,294,0782026-08-05: 2,270,0932026-08-06: 1,855,4362026-08-07: 2,194,2172026-08-08: 1,188,1722026-08-09: 1,149,1642026-08-10: 2,161,2562026-08-11: 2,318,5192026-08-12: 2,353,2762026-08-13: 2,413,1062026-08-14: 2,271,1962026-08-15: 1,347,0442026-08-16: 1,269,2952026-08-17: 2,158,5162026-08-18: 2,383,9962026-08-19: 2,243,6732026-08-20: 2,444,4882026-08-21: 2,305,1282026-08-22: 1,315,0032026-08-23: 1,312,1162026-08-24: 2,298,0152026-08-25: 2,458,4412026-08-26: 2,474,8022026-08-27: 2,544,8902026-08-28: 2,467,2032026-08-29: 1,406,0402026-08-30: 1,328,3872026-08-31: 2,274,6312026-09-01: 2,695,1142026-09-02: 2,814,2972026-09-03: 2,745,7262026-09-04: 2,545,3102026-09-05: 1,586,4972026-09-06: 1,447,2322026-09-07: 2,126,5242026-09-08: 2,662,0802026-09-09: 2,741,1812026-09-10: 2,719,3352026-09-11: 2,442,6642026-09-12: 1,446,1802026-09-13: 1,362,1462026-09-14: 2,557,0692026-09-15: 2,873,0362026-09-16: 2,685,4252026-09-17: 2,790,3812026-09-18: 2,620,0102026-09-19: 1,557,0122026-09-20: 1,555,5372026-09-21: 2,660,8092026-09-22: 2,864,3002026-09-23: 2,998,0832026-09-24: 2,938,0762026-09-25: 2,757,3822026-09-26: 1,697,5472026-09-27: 1,692,4572026-09-28: 3,110,8552026-09-29: 3,175,8442026-09-30: 3,126,7572026-10-01: 3,232,7352026-10-02: 3,091,7162026-10-03: 1,909,0362026-10-04: 1,782,9092026-10-05: 2,936,5112026-10-06: 3,335,6102026-10-07: 3,300,6342026-10-08: 3,501,1222026-10-09: 3,200,4792026-10-10: 2,077,0642026-10-11: 1,937,0492026-10-12: 3,013,664 (release window)2026-10-13: 3,568,036 (release window)2026-10-14: 3,758,1752026-10-15: 3,722,0762026-10-16: 3,449,8762026-10-17: 2,103,2062026-10-18: 2,022,7602026-10-19: 3,671,3292026-10-20: 3,889,4862026-10-21: 4,049,6352026-10-22: 3,987,5572026-10-23: 3,828,478Jul 27Aug 1Sep 1Oct 1

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphschemars got 216,086,682 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 5% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 2 releases. On the other 85 quiet days it got a median of 2,383,996 a day, about 16,687,972 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 214,272,974 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • Well trodden. 6,659 crates depend on it, so common problems tend to have public answers and breaking changes get noticed fast.
  • Actively released. 1.2.3 shipped 12 days ago (Oct 12, 2026).
  • Fit check: license MIT, edition 2021, needs Rust 1.74 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 5% of its 216,086,682 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 2,383,996 a day.

Alternatives that do a similar job

Crates that share its crates.io category or keywords, most similar first. Each line is the crate's own description, then how it compares on the same data.

Its place in the dependency graph

Built on schemars

4 of the 300 crates we track depend on it directly (biggest first).

schemars builds on

Tracked crates its latest version (1.2.3) depends on (optional ones marked).

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 54% of weekday quiet days (1,446,706 vs 2,662,080). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 4,049,635 on Oct 21, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads574,669,393 (rank #250 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window216,086,682 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release10,800,455 (5.0%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)2,383,996 a day; weekdays 2,662,080, weekends 1,446,706
Release-adjusted downloads214,272,974 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#146 of the 300 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+43% raw, +5% against the median tracked crate (+36%)
Releases in the window2
Versions published, ever98
Latest version1.2.3, published Oct 12, 2026 (license MIT, edition 2021, MSRV 1.74)
First publishedAug 8, 2019
Reverse dependencies6,659

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
1.2.3Oct 12, 20262,976,856
1.2.2Jul 27, 202638,584,080

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of schemars was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

schemars real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Next in encoding: Next in Encoding by real downloads: 2,255,941 a day, 16 dependents. Few direct dependents and steady.serde_spannedRust crate. Serde-compatible spanned Value. Real use: 2.3M downloads a day on quiet days; 16 crates depend on it.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ