Email me

Crates / thiserror

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

thiserror downloads, and should you depend on it?

derive(Error) crates.io · docs · repository

FoundationalShould you depend on thiserror? The data says

Foundational and steady.

thiserror: 75,923 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

5Mreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
75,923crates depend on it
31 dayssince the last release (2.0.21)
+2%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +36% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2.5M5M7.5M2026-07-27: 4,368,5222026-07-28: 4,631,7272026-07-29: 4,643,0322026-07-30: 4,577,6592026-07-31: 4,289,6972026-08-01: 2,983,9722026-08-02: 2,747,0252026-08-03: 4,497,6362026-08-04: 4,776,1192026-08-05: 4,847,2432026-08-06: 3,973,8462026-08-07: 4,615,2932026-08-08: 2,824,905 (release window)2026-08-09: 2,725,680 (release window)2026-08-10: 4,614,8252026-08-11: 4,817,3082026-08-12: 4,859,5022026-08-13: 5,037,0952026-08-14: 4,731,7002026-08-15: 3,010,0522026-08-16: 2,912,8142026-08-17: 4,665,2112026-08-18: 5,082,8782026-08-19: 4,968,0242026-08-20: 5,337,4292026-08-21: 5,105,0302026-08-22: 3,139,6742026-08-23: 3,018,1202026-08-24: 4,988,1112026-08-25: 5,345,3282026-08-26: 5,344,9622026-08-27: 5,455,0982026-08-28: 5,356,6052026-08-29: 3,210,8722026-08-30: 3,040,5352026-08-31: 4,951,7592026-09-01: 5,732,1022026-09-02: 5,923,9052026-09-03: 5,763,8502026-09-04: 5,310,7492026-09-05: 3,657,9472026-09-06: 3,438,2672026-09-07: 4,623,7622026-09-08: 5,545,6032026-09-09: 5,693,3902026-09-10: 5,535,7012026-09-11: 5,048,7912026-09-12: 3,384,3202026-09-13: 3,179,7132026-09-14: 5,388,4212026-09-15: 5,814,8592026-09-16: 5,422,3482026-09-17: 5,438,9872026-09-18: 5,180,4682026-09-19: 3,295,9142026-09-20: 3,389,5062026-09-21: 5,266,7542026-09-22: 5,491,7162026-09-23: 5,801,915 (release window)2026-09-24: 5,976,240 (release window)2026-09-25: 5,602,8372026-09-26: 3,752,7812026-09-27: 3,785,4402026-09-28: 6,335,2472026-09-29: 6,438,7992026-09-30: 6,374,4882026-10-01: 6,629,5382026-10-02: 6,247,2052026-10-03: 4,243,4612026-10-04: 4,070,1102026-10-05: 6,131,9192026-10-06: 6,748,0552026-10-07: 6,909,3852026-10-08: 7,216,8992026-10-09: 6,691,3272026-10-10: 4,704,9402026-10-11: 4,379,7132026-10-12: 6,467,6752026-10-13: 7,298,4182026-10-14: 7,645,9592026-10-15: 7,489,8102026-10-16: 7,047,2182026-10-17: 4,616,2762026-10-18: 4,492,3242026-10-19: 7,469,8322026-10-20: 7,874,6582026-10-21: 8,403,5532026-10-22: 8,378,9722026-10-23: 7,823,641Jul 27Aug 1Sep 1Oct 1

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphthiserror got 456,070,996 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 4% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 2 releases. On the other 85 quiet days it got a median of 5,048,791 a day, about 35,341,537 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 454,390,423 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • You probably already have it. With 75,923 crates depending on it, it is in most dependency trees. Run cargo tree -i thiserror to see what pulls it into yours before you add it directly.
  • Actively released. 2.0.21 shipped 31 days ago (Sep 23, 2026).
  • Fit check: license MIT OR Apache-2.0, edition 2021, needs Rust 1.77 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 4% of its 456,070,996 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 5,048,791 a day.

Alternatives that do a similar job

Crates that share its crates.io category or keywords, most similar first. Each line is the crate's own description, then how it compares on the same data.

Comparisons people search for

Its place in the dependency graph

thiserror builds on

Tracked crates its latest version (2.0.21) depends on.

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 62% of weekday quiet days (3,386,913 vs 5,422,348). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 8,403,553 on Oct 21, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads1,690,852,060 (rank #15 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window456,070,996 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release17,328,740 (3.8%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)5,048,791 a day; weekdays 5,422,348, weekends 3,386,913
Release-adjusted downloads454,390,423 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#8 of the 300 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+39% raw, +2% against the median tracked crate (+36%)
Releases in the window2
Versions published, ever92
Latest version2.0.21, published Sep 23, 2026 (license MIT OR Apache-2.0, edition 2021, MSRV 1.77)
First publishedOct 9, 2019
Reverse dependencies75,923

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
2.0.21Sep 23, 202634,854,937
2.0.20Aug 8, 202663,993,354

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of thiserror was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

thiserror real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

The question people ask next: People search "thiserror vs anyhow". Both side by side: real downloads, dependents, release habits and the verdict for each.thiserror vs anyhowRead it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ