Email me

LLM prices / Cheapest / Tool-using agent

AI API prices · 29 models fit · checked Oct 23, 2026

Cheapest LLM for agents

Short answerClaude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna tie for the cheapest current model for a agent step at $0.60 per 1,000, with the repeated 10,000 tokens billed at the cache-read price. At 10,000 a month that is $6.00. Next: GPT-5.6 Luna at $1.32 and DeepSeek Flash at $1.38 per 1,000. 29 of 29 current models fit this job. Ranked by cost only; we don't score quality.

Bar chart: the 6 cheapest current models for a agent step, cost per 1,000: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.60, GPT-6 Luna $0.60, GPT-5.6 Luna $1.32, DeepSeek Flash $1.38, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite $1.65, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $2.40.
Rendered with our game engine from the provider price pages, checked Oct 23 2026.

Every model that fits, cheapest first

One agent step = 12,000 tokens of instructions, tool definitions and history, 10,000 of them repeated from the last step and cached, 600 tokens out, tool calling required. Each model is billed the cheapest way its price list allows.

#ModelPer 1,00010,000 a month100,000 a monthBilledContext
1Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.60$6.00$60.00cached1M
2GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.60$6.00$60.00cached1.05M
3GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$1.32$13.20$132cached1.05M
4DeepSeek FlashDeepSeek$1.38$13.80$138cached1M
5Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle$1.65$16.50$165cached1.05M
6Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$2.40$24.00$240cached1.05M
7Gemini 3 Flash PreviewpreviewGoogle$3.30$33.00$330cached1.05M
8Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$4.50$45.00$450cached1.05M
9Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$4.50$45.00$450cached1.05M
10GPT-5.4 miniOpenAI$4.95$49.50$495cached400K
11DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$5.46$54.56$546cached1M
12Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$11.00$110$1,100cached1M
13GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$11.00$110$1,100cached1.05M
14Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$11.00$110$1,100cached1.05M
15GPT-6 SolOpenAI$12.00$120$1,200cached1.05M
16GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$13.20$132$1,320cached1.05M
17Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewpreviewGoogle$13.20$132$1,320cached1.05M
18GPT-5.2OpenAI$13.65$136$1,365cached400K
19GPT-5.4OpenAI$16.50$165$1,650cached1.05M
20Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$22.00$220$2,200cached1M
21GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$24.00$240$2,400cached1.05M
22GPT-5.5OpenAI$33.00$330$3,300cached1.05M
23chat-latestOpenAI$33.00$330$3,300cached400K
24Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$52.50$525$5,250cached1M
25GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$60.00$600$6,000cached1.05M
26GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$82.50$825$8,250cached400K
27GPT-5.2 ProOpenAI$353$3,528$35,280standard400K
28GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI$468$4,680$46,800standard1.05M
29GPT-5.4 ProOpenAI$468$4,680$46,800standard1.05M

What moves the answer

  • Caching decides it. 10,000 of the 12,000 input tokens repeat every step, so cache-read prices matter more than list prices: 10 of the top 10 are cheapest with caching on. Without caching the winner would be Claude Haiku 5.5 at $1.50 per 1,000.
  • Input price matters most here. The job reads 20x more than it writes, so the input (and cache-read) price drives the bill.
  • Watch long prompts. 13 of these models charge more once a prompt passes a size threshold (for example Claude Haiku 5.5 above 100,000 tokens); this job stays under it, a bigger one may not.

Price it for your volume

Pick the job, how many requests a month, and a budget if you have one. It prices all 29 current models and gives 3 picks with the monthly cost and why. Ranked by cost for the job; we don't score quality.

Pick 1 · cheapestClaude Haiku 5.5$6.00 a month

Cheapest current model that fits this job (has tool calling). $0.60 per 1,000 requests, with the repeated 10,000 tokens billed at the cache-read price. Anthropic, 1M context.

Pick 2GPT-6 Luna$6.00 a month

Cheapest from a different provider, so you have a fallback when one has an outage. Same price as pick 1. $0.60 per 1,000 requests, with the repeated 10,000 tokens billed at the cache-read price. OpenAI, 1.05M context.

Pick 3Gemini 3.8 Flash$45.00 a month

Cheapest from the pricier half of a provider's lineup, if you want a bigger model. $4.50 per 1,000 requests, with the repeated 10,000 tokens billed at the cache-read price. Google, 1.05M context.

Fits = current on the provider's page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), takes the input (images for vision, tool calling for agents) and its context window holds the request. Context and inputs from each provider's model pages, checked Oct 24, 2026; prices checked Oct 23, 2026. Cache writes not counted. Test quality on your own prompts. Cheapest model for every job

Method

Prices: each provider's own pricing page, checked Oct 23, 2026. Fits: current on the provider's model page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), lists tool calling, and a context window that holds the request; checked Oct 24, 2026. Cache writes are not counted. This page ranks price only; quality on your task is a separate test. People search for this: Google suggests "cheapest llm for agents".

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Another job: Today's winner: Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.28 per 1,000 image questions.Cheapest vision LLM APIRead it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ