Email me

LLM prices / Cheapest / Chatbot

AI API prices · 29 models fit · checked Oct 23, 2026

Cheapest LLM for a chatbot

Short answerClaude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna tie for the cheapest current model for a chatbot reply at $0.35 per 1,000, standard price. At 30,000 a month that is $10.50. Next: GPT-5.6 Luna at $0.78 and DeepSeek Flash at $0.93 per 1,000. 29 of 29 current models fit this job. Ranked by cost only; we don't score quality.

Bar chart: the 6 cheapest current models for a chatbot reply, cost per 1,000: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.35, GPT-6 Luna $0.35, GPT-5.6 Luna $0.78, DeepSeek Flash $0.93, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite $0.97, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $1.45.
Rendered with our game engine from the provider price pages, checked Oct 23 2026.

Every model that fits, cheapest first

One chatbot reply = a 1,500-token prompt (system prompt plus the conversation so far) and a 400-token reply. Each model is billed the cheapest way its price list allows.

#ModelPer 1,00030,000 a month300,000 a monthBilledContext
1Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.35$10.50$105standard1M
2GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.35$10.50$105standard1.05M
3GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.78$23.40$234standard1.05M
4DeepSeek FlashDeepSeek$0.93$27.90$279standard1M
5Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.97$29.25$292standard1.05M
6Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$1.45$43.50$435standard1.05M
7Gemini 3 Flash PreviewpreviewGoogle$1.95$58.50$585standard1.05M
8Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$2.62$78.75$788standard1.05M
9Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$2.62$78.75$788standard1.05M
10GPT-5.4 miniOpenAI$2.93$87.75$878standard400K
11DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$3.56$107$1,069standard1M
12Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$7.00$210$2,100standard1M
13GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$7.00$210$2,100standard1.05M
14GPT-6 SolOpenAI$7.00$210$2,100standard1.05M
15Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$7.00$210$2,100standard1.05M
16GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$7.80$234$2,340standard1.05M
17Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewpreviewGoogle$7.80$234$2,340standard1.05M
18GPT-5.2OpenAI$8.22$247$2,468standard400K
19GPT-5.4OpenAI$9.75$292$2,925standard1.05M
20Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$14.00$420$4,200standard1M
21GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$14.00$420$4,200standard1.05M
22GPT-5.5OpenAI$19.50$585$5,850standard1.05M
23chat-latestOpenAI$19.50$585$5,850standard400K
24Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$35.00$1,050$10,500standard1M
25GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$35.00$1,050$10,500standard1.05M
26GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$48.75$1,462$14,625standard400K
27GPT-5.2 ProOpenAI$98.70$2,961$29,610standard400K
28GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI$117$3,510$35,100standard1.05M
29GPT-5.4 ProOpenAI$117$3,510$35,100standard1.05M

What moves the answer

  • Input price matters most here. The job reads 4x more than it writes, so the input (and cache-read) price drives the bill.
  • Watch long prompts. 13 of these models charge more once a prompt passes a size threshold (for example Claude Haiku 5.5 above 100,000 tokens); this job stays under it, a bigger one may not.

Price it for your volume

Pick the job, how many requests a month, and a budget if you have one. It prices all 29 current models and gives 3 picks with the monthly cost and why. Ranked by cost for the job; we don't score quality.

Pick 1 · cheapestClaude Haiku 5.5$10.50 a month

Cheapest current model that fits this job. $0.35 per 1,000 requests, standard price. Anthropic, 1M context.

Pick 2GPT-6 Luna$10.50 a month

Cheapest from a different provider, so you have a fallback when one has an outage. Same price as pick 1. $0.35 per 1,000 requests, standard price. OpenAI, 1.05M context.

Pick 3Gemini 3.8 Flash$78.75 a month

Cheapest from the pricier half of a provider's lineup, if you want a bigger model. $2.62 per 1,000 requests, standard price. Google, 1.05M context.

Fits = current on the provider's page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), takes the input (images for vision, tool calling for agents) and its context window holds the request. Context and inputs from each provider's model pages, checked Oct 24, 2026; prices checked Oct 23, 2026. Cache writes not counted. Test quality on your own prompts. Cheapest model for every job

Method

Prices: each provider's own pricing page, checked Oct 23, 2026. Fits: current on the provider's model page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), and a context window that holds the request; checked Oct 24, 2026. Cache writes are not counted. This page ranks price only; quality on your task is a separate test. People search for this: Google suggests "cheapest llm for chatbot".

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Another job: Today's winner: Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.85 per 1,000 RAG answers.Cheapest LLM for RAGRead it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ