Email me

LLM prices / Cheapest / Vision

AI API prices · 28 models fit · checked Oct 23, 2026

Cheapest vision LLM API

Short answerClaude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna tie for the cheapest current model for a image question at $0.28 per 1,000, standard price. At 10,000 a month that is $2.80. Next: GPT-5.6 Luna at $0.62 and DeepSeek Flash at $0.75 per 1,000. 28 of 29 current models fit this job; 1 are left out because they lack image input. Ranked by cost only; we don't score quality.

Bar chart: the 6 cheapest current models for a image question, cost per 1,000: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.28, GPT-6 Luna $0.28, GPT-5.6 Luna $0.62, DeepSeek Flash $0.75, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite $0.78, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $1.14.
Rendered with our game engine from the provider price pages, checked Oct 23 2026.

Every model that fits, cheapest first

One image question = one image counted as 1,000 input tokens plus a 300-token question, and a 300-token answer. Providers count image tokens differently, so treat vision costs as a rough guide. Each model is billed the cheapest way its price list allows.

#ModelPer 1,00010,000 a month100,000 a monthBilledContext
1Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.28$2.80$28.00standard1M
2GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.28$2.80$28.00standard1.05M
3GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.62$6.20$62.00standard1.05M
4DeepSeek FlashDeepSeek$0.75$7.50$75.00standard1M
5Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.78$7.75$77.50standard1.05M
6Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$1.14$11.40$114standard1.05M
7Gemini 3 Flash PreviewpreviewGoogle$1.55$15.50$155standard1.05M
8Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$2.10$21.00$210standard1.05M
9Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$2.10$21.00$210standard1.05M
10GPT-5.4 miniOpenAI$2.32$23.25$232standard400K
11Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$5.60$56.00$560standard1M
12GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$5.60$56.00$560standard1.05M
13GPT-6 SolOpenAI$5.60$56.00$560standard1.05M
14Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$5.60$56.00$560standard1.05M
15GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$6.20$62.00$620standard1.05M
16Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewpreviewGoogle$6.20$62.00$620standard1.05M
17GPT-5.2OpenAI$6.47$64.75$648standard400K
18GPT-5.4OpenAI$7.75$77.50$775standard1.05M
19Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$11.20$112$1,120standard1M
20GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$11.20$112$1,120standard1.05M
21GPT-5.5OpenAI$15.50$155$1,550standard1.05M
22chat-latestOpenAI$15.50$155$1,550standard400K
23Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$28.00$280$2,800standard1M
24GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$28.00$280$2,800standard1.05M
25GPT-5.6 CyberOpenAI$38.75$388$3,875standard400K
26GPT-5.2 ProOpenAI$77.70$777$7,770standard400K
27GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI$93.00$930$9,300standard1.05M
28GPT-5.4 ProOpenAI$93.00$930$9,300standard1.05M

What moves the answer

  • Input price matters most here. The job reads 4x more than it writes, so the input (and cache-read) price drives the bill.
  • Watch long prompts. 13 of these models charge more once a prompt passes a size threshold (for example Claude Haiku 5.5 above 100,000 tokens); this job stays under it, a bigger one may not.
  • Image tokens vary. Each provider turns an image into a different number of tokens depending on its size; we count 1,000 per image. Check the provider's image-token rules for your sizes before you trust the order of close entries.

Price it for your volume

Pick the job, how many requests a month, and a budget if you have one. It prices all 29 current models and gives 3 picks with the monthly cost and why. Ranked by cost for the job; we don't score quality.

Pick 1 · cheapestClaude Haiku 5.5$2.80 a month

Cheapest current model that fits this job (takes image input). $0.28 per 1,000 requests, standard price. Anthropic, 1M context.

Pick 2GPT-6 Luna$2.80 a month

Cheapest from a different provider, so you have a fallback when one has an outage. Same price as pick 1. $0.28 per 1,000 requests, standard price. OpenAI, 1.05M context.

Pick 3Gemini 3.8 Flash$21.00 a month

Cheapest from the pricier half of a provider's lineup, if you want a bigger model. $2.10 per 1,000 requests, standard price. Google, 1.05M context.

Fits = current on the provider's page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), takes the input (images for vision, tool calling for agents) and its context window holds the request. Context and inputs from each provider's model pages, checked Oct 24, 2026; prices checked Oct 23, 2026. Cache writes not counted. Test quality on your own prompts. Cheapest model for every job

Method

Prices: each provider's own pricing page, checked Oct 23, 2026. Fits: current on the provider's model page (not deprecated, legacy or shut down), takes image input, and a context window that holds the request; checked Oct 24, 2026. Cache writes are not counted. This page ranks price only; quality on your task is a separate test. People search for this: Google suggests "cheapest vision llm api".

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Another job: Today's winner: Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.65 per 1,000 translations.Cheapest AI model for translationRead it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ