Email me

Crates / aws-config

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

aws-config downloads, and should you depend on it?

AWS SDK config and credential provider implementations. crates.io · docs.rs · repository

Owned on crates.io by aws-sdk-rust-ci · is it still maintained?

Feature flags + Cargo.toml picker

Widely usedShould you depend on aws-config? The data says

Widely used and steady.

aws-config: 1,912 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

478Kreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
1,912crates depend on it
4 dayssince the last release (1.13.0)
+4%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +39% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2026-07-27: 366,6502026-07-28: 408,8632026-07-29: 409,8032026-07-30: 406,0782026-07-31: 382,8402026-08-01: 228,4322026-08-02: 218,8622026-08-03: 420,5922026-08-04: 471,9312026-08-05: 477,8062026-08-06: 396,6502026-08-07: 462,8532026-08-08: 244,7252026-08-09: 214,7792026-08-10: 434,6482026-08-11: 474,5602026-08-12: 484,5542026-08-13: 499,7822026-08-14: 457,0062026-08-15: 249,8792026-08-16: 234,0752026-08-17: 422,6502026-08-18: 479,3332026-08-19: 454,5802026-08-20: 495,031 (release window)2026-08-21: 463,231 (release window)2026-08-22: 243,8582026-08-23: 235,8652026-08-24: 433,1762026-08-25: 481,4172026-08-26: 479,8452026-08-27: 481,9922026-08-28: 469,8842026-08-29: 229,1752026-08-30: 206,2682026-08-31: 438,1192026-09-01: 528,2672026-09-02: 549,7462026-09-03: 535,7812026-09-04: 481,026 (release window)2026-09-05: 278,324 (release window)2026-09-06: 248,6082026-09-07: 365,9072026-09-08: 489,7042026-09-09: 541,2362026-09-10: 543,8302026-09-11: 489,3082026-09-12: 253,7282026-09-13: 232,1592026-09-14: 514,3082026-09-15: 606,5202026-09-16: 553,5632026-09-17: 576,5922026-09-18: 527,3162026-09-19: 273,0692026-09-20: 252,3532026-09-21: 489,9242026-09-22: 575,1712026-09-23: 599,7502026-09-24: 581,4312026-09-25: 556,0842026-09-26: 307,6452026-09-27: 296,0762026-09-28: 554,6592026-09-29: 659,8722026-09-30: 621,3262026-10-01: 622,3882026-10-02: 573,4642026-10-03: 289,2052026-10-04: 253,3182026-10-05: 549,7752026-10-06: 665,1822026-10-07: 657,4732026-10-08: 666,2512026-10-09: 611,0192026-10-10: 381,5242026-10-11: 316,4792026-10-12: 554,8062026-10-13: 674,1872026-10-14: 731,3272026-10-15: 719,1832026-10-16: 660,0162026-10-17: 336,0142026-10-18: 283,5052026-10-19: 658,2062026-10-20: 692,446 (release window)2026-10-21: 729,358 (release window)2026-10-22: 732,0362026-10-23: 692,150

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphaws-config got 41,092,387 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 8% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 3 releases. On the other 83 quiet days it got a median of 477,806 a day, about 3,344,642 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 40,605,750 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • Well trodden. 1,912 crates depend on it, so common problems tend to have public answers and breaking changes get noticed fast.
  • Actively released. 1.13.0 shipped 4 days ago (Oct 20, 2026).
  • Fit check: license Apache-2.0, edition 2021, needs Rust 1.94.1 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 8% of its 41,092,387 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 477,806 a day.

Its place in the dependency graph

aws-config builds on

Tracked crates its latest version (1.13.0) depends on (optional ones marked).

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 47% of weekday quiet days (249,879 vs 527,792). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 732,036 on Oct 22, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads143,321,321 (rank #740 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window41,092,387 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release3,139,416 (7.6%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)477,806 a day; weekdays 527,792, weekends 249,879
Release-adjusted downloads40,605,750 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#698 of the 1000 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+44% raw, +4% against the median tracked crate (+39%)
Releases in the window3
Versions published, ever105
Latest version1.13.0, published Oct 20, 2026 (license Apache-2.0, edition 2021, MSRV 1.94.1)
First publishedOct 21, 2021
Reverse dependencies1,912

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
1.13.0Oct 20, 202680,069
1.12.0Sep 4, 20264,714,090
1.11.0Aug 20, 20262,545,866

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of aws-config was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

aws-config real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

No crates.io category set.

Sources

Up next

Next by real downloads: The next crate down the real-downloads ranking: 477,366 a day. Few direct dependents and losing ground.bytecheckRust crate. Memory validation framework for Rust. Real use: 477K downloads a day on quiet days; 83 crates depend on it.Read it next →

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Cite this

Free to cite and reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back. How it was collected: methods. Spotted an error? Corrections.

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ