Email me

Crates / owo-colors

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

owo-colors downloads, and should you depend on it?

Zero-allocation terminal colors that'll make people go owo crates.io · docs · repository

Owned on crates.io by sunshowers, jam1garner · alternatives · is it still maintained?

Feature flags + Cargo.toml picker

Widely usedShould you depend on owo-colors? The data says

Widely used and steady.

owo-colors: 1,465 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

481Kreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
1,465crates depend on it
58 dayssince the last release (4.4.0)
-8%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +39% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2026-07-27: 421,0832026-07-28: 454,4192026-07-29: 475,3302026-07-30: 444,9842026-07-31: 418,7602026-08-01: 276,4512026-08-02: 247,7052026-08-03: 448,3262026-08-04: 465,6002026-08-05: 483,6782026-08-06: 382,7162026-08-07: 451,6492026-08-08: 242,9292026-08-09: 229,6922026-08-10: 440,9452026-08-11: 467,2542026-08-12: 458,0492026-08-13: 481,3342026-08-14: 459,5652026-08-15: 270,6512026-08-16: 268,0062026-08-17: 439,1752026-08-18: 476,3282026-08-19: 453,6982026-08-20: 486,5872026-08-21: 468,3972026-08-22: 263,8782026-08-23: 284,3602026-08-24: 468,8662026-08-25: 484,9452026-08-26: 495,6472026-08-27: 481,039 (release window)2026-08-28: 521,172 (release window)2026-08-29: 313,9792026-08-30: 265,5292026-08-31: 485,5252026-09-01: 540,0902026-09-02: 552,7222026-09-03: 527,3742026-09-04: 500,1012026-09-05: 336,9912026-09-06: 312,1372026-09-07: 465,1292026-09-08: 557,5832026-09-09: 592,8662026-09-10: 568,4302026-09-11: 496,3342026-09-12: 345,8102026-09-13: 303,6852026-09-14: 560,3852026-09-15: 607,4382026-09-16: 538,8222026-09-17: 562,5662026-09-18: 519,6272026-09-19: 326,4622026-09-20: 318,0972026-09-21: 529,8962026-09-22: 553,0112026-09-23: 576,8422026-09-24: 574,6662026-09-25: 537,8272026-09-26: 315,8902026-09-27: 311,9452026-09-28: 562,9482026-09-29: 577,7272026-09-30: 586,9682026-10-01: 607,3092026-10-02: 576,7312026-10-03: 323,9732026-10-04: 308,5942026-10-05: 550,5182026-10-06: 625,1342026-10-07: 603,3992026-10-08: 627,4862026-10-09: 623,5312026-10-10: 347,2202026-10-11: 320,7142026-10-12: 562,6892026-10-13: 655,9292026-10-14: 673,6442026-10-15: 632,0542026-10-16: 576,7442026-10-17: 330,1072026-10-18: 317,2452026-10-19: 618,3872026-10-20: 660,2412026-10-21: 725,5302026-10-22: 719,7372026-10-23: 636,303

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphowo-colors got 41,961,839 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 2% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 1 release. On the other 87 quiet days it got a median of 481,334 a day, about 3,369,338 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 41,922,001 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • Well trodden. 1,465 crates depend on it, so common problems tend to have public answers and breaking changes get noticed fast.
  • Actively released. 4.4.0 shipped 58 days ago (Aug 27, 2026).
  • Fit check: license MIT, edition 2021, needs Rust 1.83 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 2% of its 41,961,839 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 481,334 a day.

Alternatives that do a similar job

Crates that share its crates.io category or keywords, most similar first. Each line is the crate's own description, then how it compares on the same data.

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 58% of weekday quiet days (312,041 vs 538,822). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 725,530 on Oct 21, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads185,174,760 (rank #612 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window41,961,839 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release1,002,211 (2.4%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)481,334 a day; weekdays 538,822, weekends 312,041
Release-adjusted downloads41,922,001 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#696 of the 1000 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+28% raw, -8% against the median tracked crate (+39%)
Releases in the window1
Versions published, ever42
Latest version4.4.0, published Aug 27, 2026 (license MIT, edition 2021, MSRV 1.83)
First publishedAug 25, 2020
Reverse dependencies1,465

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
4.4.0Aug 27, 20267,102,376

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of owo-colors was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

owo-colors real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

Sources

Up next

Next in command-line interface: Next in Command-line interface by real downloads: 422,324 a day, 474 dependents. Established and steady.fs-errRust crate. A drop-in replacement for std::fs with more helpful error messages. Real use: 422K downloads a day on quiet days; 474 crates depend on it.Read it next →

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Cite this

Free to cite and reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back. How it was collected: methods. Spotted an error? Corrections.

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ