Email me

Crates / redis

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

redis downloads, and should you depend on it?

Redis driver for Rust. crates.io · docs · repository

Owned on crates.io by mitsuhiko · ranked in best Rust crates for databases and SQL · is it still maintained?

Feature flags + Cargo.toml picker

Widely usedShould you depend on redis? The data says

Widely used and steady.

redis: 1,549 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

358Kreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
1,549crates depend on it
1 daysince the last release (1.8.0)
+8%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +39% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2026-07-27: 321,8662026-07-28: 377,5532026-07-29: 336,570 (release window)2026-07-30: 327,301 (release window)2026-07-31: 304,9812026-08-01: 177,5422026-08-02: 154,6862026-08-03: 293,9902026-08-04: 348,9892026-08-05: 341,1052026-08-06: 293,9402026-08-07: 316,5102026-08-08: 177,2722026-08-09: 160,0362026-08-10: 309,1202026-08-11: 339,9992026-08-12: 336,3742026-08-13: 373,4262026-08-14: 332,0552026-08-15: 177,128 (release window)2026-08-16: 163,930 (release window)2026-08-17: 301,2552026-08-18: 348,6492026-08-19: 335,7342026-08-20: 364,9992026-08-21: 347,0972026-08-22: 181,8462026-08-23: 183,1012026-08-24: 342,6362026-08-25: 362,8852026-08-26: 344,9972026-08-27: 365,1452026-08-28: 373,8512026-08-29: 174,9752026-08-30: 163,1442026-08-31: 335,2022026-09-01: 385,2082026-09-02: 407,8532026-09-03: 391,5222026-09-04: 358,1642026-09-05: 215,721 (release window)2026-09-06: 182,902 (release window)2026-09-07: 288,8732026-09-08: 358,3772026-09-09: 377,8552026-09-10: 395,9262026-09-11: 357,2362026-09-12: 190,4492026-09-13: 174,9522026-09-14: 370,0002026-09-15: 416,2592026-09-16: 415,4502026-09-17: 453,8902026-09-18: 415,8182026-09-19: 201,9572026-09-20: 194,1642026-09-21: 375,2072026-09-22: 452,9502026-09-23: 472,2112026-09-24: 445,9582026-09-25: 435,018 (release window)2026-09-26: 257,887 (release window)2026-09-27: 258,4342026-09-28: 463,5002026-09-29: 554,5712026-09-30: 514,2952026-10-01: 489,7882026-10-02: 455,9412026-10-03: 241,1912026-10-04: 204,3142026-10-05: 435,2052026-10-06: 535,6512026-10-07: 540,0412026-10-08: 532,3622026-10-09: 477,7332026-10-10: 308,3282026-10-11: 249,5252026-10-12: 415,6762026-10-13: 529,2882026-10-14: 596,7952026-10-15: 551,0162026-10-16: 507,8062026-10-17: 288,4362026-10-18: 244,9492026-10-19: 529,7162026-10-20: 570,2242026-10-21: 644,2722026-10-22: 733,1272026-10-23: 668,201 (release window)

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphredis got 32,022,081 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 9% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 5 releases. On the other 80 quiet days it got a median of 358,270 a day, about 2,507,894 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 31,635,403 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • Well trodden. 1,549 crates depend on it, so common problems tend to have public answers and breaking changes get noticed fast.
  • Actively released. 1.8.0 shipped 1 day ago (Oct 23, 2026).
  • Fit check: license BSD-3-Clause, edition 2024, needs Rust 1.88 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 9% of its 32,022,081 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 358,270 a day.

Its place in the dependency graph

redis builds on

Tracked crates its latest version (1.8.0) depends on (optional ones marked).

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 50% of weekday quiet days (190,449 vs 377,855). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 733,127 on Oct 22, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads119,592,964 (rank #840 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window32,022,081 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release2,764,658 (8.6%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)358,270 a day; weekdays 377,855, weekends 190,449
Release-adjusted downloads31,635,403 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#793 of the 1000 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+50% raw, +8% against the median tracked crate (+39%)
Releases in the window5
Versions published, ever125
Latest version1.8.0, published Oct 23, 2026 (license BSD-3-Clause, edition 2024, MSRV 1.88)
First publishedNov 21, 2014
Reverse dependencies1,549

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
1.8.0Oct 23, 20267,566
1.7.1Sep 25, 20261,589,889
1.7.0Sep 5, 20262,118,017
1.6.0Aug 15, 20261,413,862
1.5.0Jul 29, 20261,225,842

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of redis was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

redis real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

No crates.io category set.

Sources

Up next

Next by real downloads: The next crate down the real-downloads ranking: 358,178 a day. Few direct dependents and steady.equator-macroRust crate. Composable assertion library. Real use: 358K downloads a day on quiet days; 1 crates depend on it.Read it next →

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Cite this

Free to cite and reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back. How it was collected: methods. Spotted an error? Corrections.

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ