Email me

Crates / opentelemetry_sdk

Rust crate · real downloads · data Oct 24, 2026

opentelemetry_sdk downloads, and should you depend on it?

The SDK for the OpenTelemetry metrics collection and distributed tracing framework crates.io · docs.rs · repository

Owned on crates.io by TommyCpp, cijothomas · is it still maintained?

Widely usedShould you depend on opentelemetry_sdk? The data says

Widely used and steady.

opentelemetry_sdk: 1,395 crates depend on it; downloads don't spike on releases.

765Kreal downloads a day (quiet-day median)
1,395crates depend on it
15 dayssince the last release (0.33.1)
+9%quiet-day trend vs the field, 90 days
How this verdict is decided (4 rules)
  • Usage: crates.io reverse dependencies (crates that list it as a dependency): 10,000+ = foundational, 1,000+ = widely used, 100+ = established, under 100 = few direct dependents.
  • Direction: the median quiet day in the last 30 days of the window against the first 30, read against the median tracked crate (the whole field moved +39% from late summer to October, so a raw trend says nothing). 10%+ ahead of the field = gaining; 10%+ behind = losing ground; otherwise steady. Steady with no release in 2+ years = quiet for years.
  • Release spikes: the median release-window day against the quiet-day baseline: under 1.15x = no spike, 1.15x to 1.3x = small bumps, 1.3x or more = jumps on release days.
  • Release recency: days since the newest version that was not yanked, from crates.io publish times.
Data: crates.io API, Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, fetched Oct 24, 2026. Downloads are not users: read the baseline as steady use, not a head count.
2026-07-27: 634,6242026-07-28: 771,3072026-07-29: 714,8272026-07-30: 722,2772026-07-31: 659,2832026-08-01: 339,5712026-08-02: 291,5462026-08-03: 635,1962026-08-04: 733,3512026-08-05: 717,6952026-08-06: 604,6302026-08-07: 698,9082026-08-08: 322,4992026-08-09: 300,3072026-08-10: 658,6592026-08-11: 739,9082026-08-12: 764,8812026-08-13: 791,4772026-08-14: 720,2012026-08-15: 357,8042026-08-16: 353,7362026-08-17: 653,0072026-08-18: 768,4662026-08-19: 740,3882026-08-20: 810,6672026-08-21: 719,5392026-08-22: 355,4482026-08-23: 348,4982026-08-24: 729,9382026-08-25: 792,8582026-08-26: 725,7162026-08-27: 826,2242026-08-28: 850,6412026-08-29: 365,9072026-08-30: 324,0172026-08-31: 733,3202026-09-01: 865,5402026-09-02: 909,6652026-09-03: 866,7992026-09-04: 756,1932026-09-05: 394,1992026-09-06: 344,6502026-09-07: 539,0272026-09-08: 803,0192026-09-09: 839,7232026-09-10: 902,4422026-09-11: 839,7842026-09-12: 386,4792026-09-13: 342,6212026-09-14: 832,3992026-09-15: 980,4822026-09-16: 949,9882026-09-17: 1,085,5462026-09-18: 964,806 (release window)2026-09-19: 420,995 (release window)2026-09-20: 399,9182026-09-21: 862,2092026-09-22: 999,8802026-09-23: 1,080,3752026-09-24: 1,003,0982026-09-25: 968,7412026-09-26: 470,4472026-09-27: 439,5582026-09-28: 959,3522026-09-29: 1,073,0782026-09-30: 1,068,2312026-10-01: 1,086,0482026-10-02: 1,016,2922026-10-03: 554,3842026-10-04: 496,9292026-10-05: 979,0982026-10-06: 1,209,9632026-10-07: 1,180,8492026-10-08: 1,143,9982026-10-09: 1,074,498 (release window)2026-10-10: 546,941 (release window)2026-10-11: 484,4362026-10-12: 872,4152026-10-13: 1,154,9022026-10-14: 1,329,1152026-10-15: 1,204,2562026-10-16: 1,111,9632026-10-17: 575,7302026-10-18: 488,9002026-10-19: 1,122,5202026-10-20: 1,254,4472026-10-21: 1,518,4732026-10-22: 1,753,6272026-10-23: 1,603,719

release window (release day + next day)quiet dayquiet-day median · download the 89 days as CSV

The numbers in one paragraphopentelemetry_sdk got 69,390,068 crates.io downloads from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026. 4% of them landed within 2 days of one of its 2 releases. On the other 85 quiet days it got a median of 764,881 a day, about 5,354,167 a week. Capping release days at that baseline leaves 68,880,526 release-adjusted downloads for the window.

What this means if you're choosing a dependency

  • Well trodden. 1,395 crates depend on it, so common problems tend to have public answers and breaking changes get noticed fast.
  • Actively released. 0.33.1 shipped 15 days ago (Oct 9, 2026).
  • Still pre-1.0 (0.33.1). Under Cargo's semver rules a 0.x minor bump may break you, so pin the minor version (opentelemetry_sdk = "0.33") and read the changelog on upgrades.
  • Fit check: license Apache-2.0, edition 2021, needs Rust 1.75.0 or newer (from the latest version's manifest).
  • Compare it by the baseline, not the raw count. 4% of its 69,390,068 downloads in the window landed within 2 days of a release; the steady number is 764,881 a day.

Its place in the dependency graph

Built on opentelemetry_sdk

2 of the 1000 crates we track depend on it directly (biggest first).

opentelemetry_sdk builds on

Tracked crates its latest version (0.33.1) depends on (optional ones marked).

What the chart says

  • Weekend quiet days ran at 43% of weekday quiet days (361,856 vs 850,641). A dip that deep is the signature of work-week CI pipelines and developers building on weekdays.
  • Biggest day: 1,753,627 on Oct 22, 2026, a quiet day with no release nearby.

Every number

All-time downloads255,515,891 (rank #494 on crates.io by all-time downloads)
Downloads in the window69,390,068 (Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026, 89 days)
Within 2 days of a release3,007,240 (4.3%)
Quiet-day median (baseline)764,881 a day; weekdays 850,641, weekends 361,856
Release-adjusted downloads68,880,526 (release-window days capped at the baseline)
Baseline rank#475 of the 1000 crates we track
Quiet-day trend+51% raw, +9% against the median tracked crate (+39%)
Releases in the window2
Versions published, ever24
Latest version0.33.1, published Oct 9, 2026 (license Apache-2.0, edition 2021, MSRV 1.75.0)
First publishedJun 27, 2019
Reverse dependencies1,395

Releases in the window

Each one opens a 2-day release window on the chart.

VersionPublishedDownloads that version got (lifetime)
0.33.1Oct 9, 2026913,816
0.33.0Sep 18, 20261,821,170

How we compute this

crates.io counts every download, including CI runners, mirrors and bots that fetch each new version, so raw counts run high (why, in The Manual). We split the last 89 days into release windows (the day a version of opentelemetry_sdk was published, plus the next day) and quiet days, and use the median quiet day as the baseline: an upper bound on steady use, never a head count. The method and data come from our study of 90 days of crates.io data from 69 crates, featured in This Week in Rust #674; check any crate live with the real-downloads checker.

Badge for your README

Maintainers can show the baseline in a README. It is optional, updates when we refresh the data, and links back here. Preview, then copy:

README, light

opentelemetry_sdk real downloads per day badge

README, dark

Publishing a crate of your own? How to publish a Rust crate to crates.io, step by step.

Categories

No crates.io category set.

Sources

Up next

Next by real downloads: The next crate down the real-downloads ranking: 764,866 a day. Established and losing ground.native-tlsRust crate. A wrapper over a platform's native TLS implementation. Real use: 765K downloads a day on quiet days; 853 crates depend on it.Read it next →

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Cite this

Free to cite and reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back. How it was collected: methods. Spotted an error? Corrections.

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ