Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does 10 billion dollars look like?

10 billion dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $10 billion in $100 bills is 100,000,000 bills. It weighs 100 metric tons (110 US tons), takes up 113 m³ (3,988 cu ft) (a cube 4.8 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 10.9 km tall. Fits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons).

$10 billion in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100M in $100 bills, 1.0 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 4.2 m · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills100,000,000 bills of $10010,000,000,000 bills of $1
Weight100 metric tons (110 US tons)10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons)
Volume113 m³ (3,988 cu ft)11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft)
As one cube4.8 m a side22.4 m a side
Stacked in one column10.9 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m)1,092 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 2.73 times over
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $100M, each 1.0 m a side, 4.2 m tall100 cubes of $100M, each 4.8 m a side, 19.3 m tall
Standard pallets100 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)10,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers)Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools)
On a football field2.1 cm deep, end zones included2.1 m deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

10 billion dollars in $1 bills is 10,000,000,000 bills: 10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons) and 11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft). Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools). Stacked, 1,092 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 2.73 times over.

$10 billion in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100M in $1 bills, 4.8 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 19.3 m · you: 1.8 m

$10 billion, in words

100 metric tons of paper. It would fill about a quarter of a 2,000 square foot house, floor to ceiling.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $100M in $100 bills (1,000,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 1.0 m a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does 10 billion dollars weigh in $100 bills?

100 metric tons (110 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $10 billion is 100,000,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is 10 billion dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 10.9 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m). Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does 10 billion dollars take up?

113 m³ (3,988 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 4.8 m on each side. Fits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers).

What does 10 billion dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 10,000,000,000 bills, 10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons), 11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft), a column 1,092 km tall. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ