Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does 10 million dollars look like?

10 million dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $10 million in $100 bills is 100,000 bills. It weighs 100 kg (220 lb), takes up 113 litres (3.99 cu ft) (a cube 48 cm on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 10.9 m tall. Fits in a car trunk (or fills about 2.49 carry-on suitcases). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 10 metric tons (11 US tons).

$10 million in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100K in $100 bills, 10 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 42 cm · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills100,000 bills of $10010,000,000 bills of $1
Weight100 kg (220 lb)10 metric tons (11 US tons)
Volume113 litres (3.99 cu ft)11.3 m³ (399 cu ft)
As one cube48 cm a side2.2 m a side
Stacked in one column10.9 m, taller than a 1.8 m person, 6.07 times over1.1 km, taller than the Burj Khalifa (828 m)
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $100K, each 10 cm a side, 42 cm tall100 cubes of $100K, each 48 cm a side, 1.9 m tall
Standard pallets10% of one pallet (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)10 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in a car trunk (or fills about 2.49 carry-on suitcases)Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks)
On a football field0.0 mm deep, end zones included2.1 mm deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

10 million dollars in $1 bills is 10,000,000 bills: 10 metric tons (11 US tons) and 11.3 m³ (399 cu ft). Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks). Stacked, 1.1 km, taller than the Burj Khalifa (828 m).

$10 million in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100K in $1 bills, 48 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 1.9 m · you: 1.8 m

$10 million, in words

Ten movie briefcases. At 100 kg it is already more than most people can lift in one go, but it still fits in the trunk of a car.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $100K in $100 bills (1,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 10 cm a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does 10 million dollars weigh in $100 bills?

100 kg (220 lb). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $10 million is 100,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is 10 million dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 10.9 m, taller than a 1.8 m person, 6.07 times over. Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does 10 million dollars take up?

113 litres (3.99 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 48 cm on each side. Fits in a car trunk (or fills about 2.49 carry-on suitcases).

What does 10 million dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 10,000,000 bills, 10 metric tons (11 US tons), 11.3 m³ (399 cu ft), a column 1.1 km tall. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ