Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does 100 billion dollars look like?

100 billion dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $100 billion in $100 bills is 1,000,000,000 bills. It weighs 1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons), takes up 1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft) (a cube 10.4 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 109 km tall. Fits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 100,000 metric tons (110,231 US tons).

$100 billion in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $1B in $100 bills, 2.2 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 9.0 m · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills1,000,000,000 bills of $100100,000,000,000 bills of $1
Weight1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons)100,000 metric tons (110,231 US tons)
Volume1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft)112,922 m³ (3,987,802 cu ft)
As one cube10.4 m a side48.3 m a side
Stacked in one column109 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m), 12.3 times over10,922 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 27.3 times over
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $1B, each 2.2 m a side, 9.0 m tall100 cubes of $1B, each 10.4 m a side, 41.7 m tall
Standard pallets1,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)100,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses)Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 45.2 Olympic swimming pools)
On a football field21 cm deep, end zones included21.1 m deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

100 billion dollars in $1 bills is 100,000,000,000 bills: 100,000 metric tons (110,231 US tons) and 112,922 m³ (3,987,802 cu ft). Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 45.2 Olympic swimming pools). Stacked, 10,922 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 27.3 times over.

$100 billion in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $1B in $1 bills, 10.4 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 41.7 m · you: 1.8 m

$100 billion, in words

1,000 metric tons, and stacked in one column the bills would reach about 109 km, past the edge of space at 100 km.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $1B in $100 bills (10,000,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 2.2 m a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does 100 billion dollars weigh in $100 bills?

1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $100 billion is 1,000,000,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is 100 billion dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 109 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m), 12.3 times over. Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does 100 billion dollars take up?

1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 10.4 m on each side. Fits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses).

What does 100 billion dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 100,000,000,000 bills, 100,000 metric tons (110,231 US tons), 112,922 m³ (3,987,802 cu ft), a column 10,922 km tall. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 45.2 Olympic swimming pools).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ