Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does a trillion dollars look like?

A trillion dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $1 trillion in $100 bills is 10,000,000,000 bills. It weighs 10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons), takes up 11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft) (a cube 22.4 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 1,092 km tall. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 1,000,000 metric tons (1,102,311 US tons).

$1 trillion in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10B in $100 bills, 4.8 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 19.3 m · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills10,000,000,000 bills of $1001,000,000,000,000 bills of $1
Weight10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons)1,000,000 metric tons (1,102,311 US tons)
Volume11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft)1,129,220 m³ (39,878,021 cu ft)
As one cube22.4 m a side104.1 m a side
Stacked in one column1,092 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 2.73 times over109,220 km, longer than the Equator (40,075 km), 2.73 times over
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $10B, each 4.8 m a side, 19.3 m tall100 cubes of $10B, each 22.4 m a side, 89.7 m tall
Standard pallets10,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)1,000,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools)Fills about 1.08 Empire State Buildings
On a football field2.1 m deep, end zones included211.0 m deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

A trillion dollars in $1 bills is 1,000,000,000,000 bills: 1,000,000 metric tons (1,102,311 US tons) and 1,129,220 m³ (39,878,021 cu ft). Fills about 1.08 Empire State Buildings. Stacked, 109,220 km, longer than the Equator (40,075 km), 2.73 times over.

$1 trillion in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10B in $1 bills, 22.4 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 89.7 m · you: 1.8 m

$1 trillion, in words

A trillion is a million millions. In hundreds it weighs 10,000 metric tons and would fill four and a half Olympic pools. Stacked in one column it would reach 1,092 km, more than twice as high as the International Space Station orbits.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $10B in $100 bills (100,000,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 4.8 m a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does a trillion dollars weigh in $100 bills?

10,000 metric tons (11,023 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $1 trillion is 10,000,000,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is a trillion dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 1,092 km, higher than the International Space Station orbits (about 400 km), 2.73 times over. Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does a trillion dollars take up?

11,292 m³ (398,780 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 22.4 m on each side. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 4.52 Olympic swimming pools).

What does a trillion dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 1,000,000,000,000 bills, 1,000,000 metric tons (1,102,311 US tons), 1,129,220 m³ (39,878,021 cu ft), a column 109,220 km tall. Fills about 1.08 Empire State Buildings.

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ