Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does the US national debt look like in $100 bills?

The US national debt, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: The US national debt was $40,444,342,709,389.15 on Oct 22, 2026 (Treasury, Debt to the Penny). In $100 bills that is 404,443,427,094 bills. It weighs 404,443 metric tons (445,823 US tons), takes up 456,706 m³ (16,128,403 cu ft) (a cube 77.0 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 44,173 km tall. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 183 Olympic swimming pools). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 40,444,343 metric tons (44,582,256 US tons).

The US national debt in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100B in $100 bills, 10.4 m a side · 405 cubes · the pile stands 62.5 m · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills404,443,427,094 bills of $10040,444,342,709,390 bills of $1
Weight404,443 metric tons (445,823 US tons)40,444,343 metric tons (44,582,256 US tons)
Volume456,706 m³ (16,128,403 cu ft)45,670,553 m³ (1,612,840,341 cu ft)
As one cube77.0 m a side357.4 m a side
Stacked in one column44,173 km, longer than the Equator (40,075 km)4,417,331 km, farther than the Moon (384,400 km on average), 11.5 times over
Pile in the picture405 cubes of $100B, each 10.4 m a side, 62.5 m tall405 cubes of $100B, each 48.3 m a side, 290.0 m tall
Standard pallets404,443 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)40,444,343 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 183 Olympic swimming pools)Fills about 43.6 Empire State Buildings
On a football field85.3 m deep, end zones included8.5 km deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

The US national debt in $1 bills is 40,444,342,709,400 bills: 40,444,343 metric tons (44,582,256 US tons) and 45,670,553 m³ (1,612,840,341 cu ft). Fills about 43.6 Empire State Buildings. Stacked, 4,417,331 km, farther than the Moon (384,400 km on average), 11.5 times over.

The US national debt in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $100B in $1 bills, 48.3 m a side · 405 cubes · the pile stands 290.0 m · you: 1.8 m

The US national debt, in words

On Oct 22, 2026 the US Treasury counted $40.44 trillion in total public debt outstanding. Paid out in hundreds, that is a pile you would measure against skyscrapers, not rooms.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $100B in $100 bills (1,000,000,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 10.4 m a side. There are 405 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

Spread over an American football field, end zones included, the bills would be 85.3 m deep. In $1 bills the same debt would weigh 40,444,343 metric tons (44,582,256 US tons) and stack 4,417,331 km high, farther than the Moon (384,400 km on average), 11.5 times over.

Who actually holds those trillions (the public, foreign governments, the Federal Reserve, Social Security) is answered in Who owns the US debt?

How it was measured

Questions

How much does the US national debt weigh in $100 bills?

404,443 metric tons (445,823 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $40,444,342,709,389.15 is 404,443,427,094 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is the US national debt in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 44,173 km, longer than the Equator (40,075 km). Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does the US national debt take up?

456,706 m³ (16,128,403 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 77.0 m on each side. Fits in the Empire State Building (or fills about 183 Olympic swimming pools).

What does the US national debt look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 40,444,342,709,400 bills, 40,444,343 metric tons (44,582,256 US tons), 45,670,553 m³ (1,612,840,341 cu ft), a column 4,417,331 km tall. Fills about 43.6 Empire State Buildings.

Where does the debt number come from?

The US Treasury publishes total public debt outstanding every business day in its Debt to the Penny dataset. This page uses the Oct 22, 2026 figure, $40,444,342,709,389.15, and updates when the site is rebuilt. Who holds that debt is in our explainer on who owns the US debt.

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

Part 5 of 16 in "Money and the economy"Bonds just broke 2007's peak. AI is this cycle's housing boomAI bubble vs 2008: the 10-year Treasury topped its 2007 peak, tech capex hit a record 5.05% of GDP. 10 indicators, 2007 vs now, with free data.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ