Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does a billion dollars look like?

A billion dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $1 billion in $100 bills is 10,000,000 bills. It weighs 10 metric tons (11 US tons), takes up 11.3 m³ (399 cu ft) (a cube 2.2 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 1.1 km tall. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons).

$1 billion in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10M in $100 bills, 48 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 1.9 m · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills10,000,000 bills of $1001,000,000,000 bills of $1
Weight10 metric tons (11 US tons)1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons)
Volume11.3 m³ (399 cu ft)1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft)
As one cube2.2 m a side10.4 m a side
Stacked in one column1.1 km, taller than the Burj Khalifa (828 m)109 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m), 12.3 times over
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $10M, each 48 cm a side, 1.9 m tall100 cubes of $10M, each 2.2 m a side, 9.0 m tall
Standard pallets10 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)1,000 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks)Fits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses)
On a football field2.1 mm deep, end zones included21 cm deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

A billion dollars in $1 bills is 1,000,000,000 bills: 1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons) and 1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft). Fits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses). Stacked, 109 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m), 12.3 times over.

$1 billion in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10M in $1 bills, 2.2 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 9.0 m · you: 1.8 m

$1 billion, in words

A billion is a thousand millions, so the 10 kg briefcase becomes 10 metric tons on 10 pallets. It still fits in one 20-foot shipping container.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $10M in $100 bills (100,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 48 cm a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does a billion dollars weigh in $100 bills?

10 metric tons (11 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $1 billion is 10,000,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is a billion dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 1.1 km, taller than the Burj Khalifa (828 m). Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does a billion dollars take up?

11.3 m³ (399 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 2.2 m on each side. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 26.6 car trunks).

What does a billion dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 1,000,000,000 bills, 1,000 metric tons (1,102 US tons), 1,129 m³ (39,878 cu ft), a column 109 km tall. Fits in an Olympic swimming pool (or fills about 2.49 houses).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ