Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does a million dollars look like?

A million dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $1 million in $100 bills is 10,000 bills. It weighs 10 kg (22 lb), takes up 11.3 litres (0.399 cu ft) (a cube 22 cm on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 1.1 m tall. Fits in a briefcase. In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 1 metric tons (1.1 US tons).

$1 million in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10K in $100 bills, 4.8 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 19 cm · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills10,000 bills of $1001,000,000 bills of $1
Weight10 kg (22 lb)1 metric tons (1.1 US tons)
Volume11.3 litres (0.399 cu ft)1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft)
As one cube22 cm a side1.0 m a side
Stacked in one column1.1 m, shorter than a 1.8 m person109.2 m, taller than the Statue of Liberty, ground to torch (93 m)
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $10K, each 4.8 cm a side, 19 cm tall100 cubes of $10K, each 22 cm a side, 90 cm tall
Standard pallets1% of one pallet (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)1 pallet (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in a briefcaseFits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks)
On a football field0.0 mm deep, end zones included0.2 mm deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

A million dollars in $1 bills is 1,000,000 bills: 1 metric tons (1.1 US tons) and 1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft). Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks). Stacked, 109.2 m, taller than the Statue of Liberty, ground to torch (93 m).

$1 million in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $10K in $1 bills, 22 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 90 cm · you: 1.8 m

$1 million, in words

This is the one the movies get right: a million in hundreds fits in a briefcase and one person can carry it.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $10K in $100 bills (100 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 4.8 cm a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does a million dollars weigh in $100 bills?

10 kg (22 lb). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $1 million is 10,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is a million dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 1.1 m, shorter than a 1.8 m person. Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does a million dollars take up?

11.3 litres (0.399 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 22 cm on each side. Fits in a briefcase.

What does a million dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 1,000,000 bills, 1 metric tons (1.1 US tons), 1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft), a column 109.2 m tall. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ