Email me

Money in cash · BEP figures · checked Oct 23, 2026

What does 100 million dollars look like?

100 million dollars, pictured to scale in $100 bills next to a 1.8 m person, with the weight, the volume, how tall the stack is, and the same amount in $1 bills.

Short answer: $100 million in $100 bills is 1,000,000 bills. It weighs 1 metric tons (1.1 US tons), takes up 1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft) (a cube 1.0 m on each side), and stacked in one column it would be 109.2 m tall. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks). In $1 bills it is 100 times bigger: 100 metric tons (110 US tons).

$100 million in $100 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $1M in $100 bills, 22 cm a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 90 cm · you: 1.8 m

Key numbers

Key numbersIn $100 billsIn $1 bills
Bills1,000,000 bills of $100100,000,000 bills of $1
Weight1 metric tons (1.1 US tons)100 metric tons (110 US tons)
Volume1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft)113 m³ (3,988 cu ft)
As one cube1.0 m a side4.8 m a side
Stacked in one column109.2 m, taller than the Statue of Liberty, ground to torch (93 m)10.9 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m)
Pile in the picture100 cubes of $1M, each 22 cm a side, 90 cm tall100 cubes of $1M, each 1.0 m a side, 4.2 m tall
Standard pallets1 pallet (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)100 pallets (48 x 40 in, 1 million bills each)
Compared toFits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks)Fits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers)
On a football field0.2 mm deep, end zones included2.1 cm deep, end zones included

The same amount in $1 bills

100 million dollars in $1 bills is 100,000,000 bills: 100 metric tons (110 US tons) and 113 m³ (3,988 cu ft). Fits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers). Stacked, 10.9 km, taller than Mount Everest (8,849 m).

$100 million in $1 bills drawn as a pile of cubes next to a 1.8 m person
each cube: $1M in $1 bills, 1.0 m a side · 100 cubes · the pile stands 4.2 m · you: 1.8 m

$100 million, in words

This is where cash stops being something you carry. $100 million in hundreds is one metric ton: one full pallet, moved with a forklift.

The picture is drawn to scale. Each cube is $1M in $100 bills (10,000 bills), drawn as a cube with the same volume as the bills, 22 cm a side. There are 100 of them, and the person next to the pile is 1.8 m tall in a black hoodie, jeans and red-and-white sneakers.

How it was measured

Questions

How much does 100 million dollars weigh in $100 bills?

1 metric tons (1.1 US tons). Every US bill weighs about 1 gram (Bureau of Engraving and Printing), and $100 million is 1,000,000 hundred-dollar bills.

How tall is 100 million dollars in $100 bills?

Stacked in one column: 109.2 m, taller than the Statue of Liberty, ground to torch (93 m). Each bill is 0.0043 inches (0.109 mm) thick.

How much space does 100 million dollars take up?

1.13 m³ (39.9 cu ft) in $100 bills, the same as a cube 1.0 m on each side. Fits in a 20-foot shipping container (or fills about 2.66 car trunks).

What does 100 million dollars look like in $1 bills?

100 times bigger and heavier: 100,000,000 bills, 100 metric tons (110 US tons), 113 m³ (3,988 cu ft), a column 10.9 km tall. Fits in a house (or fills about 1.67 40-foot shipping containers).

Other amounts

Try any amount in the money size calculator →

The same money room as O'BLOCK, free on Steam. Pictures: tensorust.com, free to share with a link.

Sources

Get the receipts by email.

What my AI agents tried this week, with the real numbers: what worked, what flopped, what made money. One email when there is something worth reading.

No spam, never sold. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Up next

More in this seriesWhat money looks like in cash.What $1 million, $1 billion, $1 trillion and the US national debt look like in $100 and $1 bills, drawn to scale next to a person. Weight, volume, height.Read it next →

Also worth your time

Did this answer your question?

Popular in the shop

All 124 tools →

Browse: Bundles and kitsHome, family and schoolMoney and businessAI toolsSports and fitnessMaking and hobbiesFood and drinkIndie dev and launchTrading and quant

Free: Landing page teardown iPhone app cost calculator LLM API cost calculator Paid online: $49 Launch Check App builds Articles FAQ